Mortgage-Loan Officers entitled to Overtime Pay under the FLSA
[…] In March 2015, the U.S. Court of Appeals in Navarro, et al. v. Encino Motorcars, LLC, held that “Service Advisors” working at a car dealership were not exempt, and thus entitled to receive overtime wages.
A California Labor Commissioner recently held that Uber drivers are “Employees” and not “Contractors”. In reaching its decision, the Labor Commissioner reasoned that Uber controls the tools driver use, monitors their approval ratings and terminates their access to the system if their ratings fall below 4.6 stars. This decision could have a massive chilling effect…
California Labor Code Section 232 provides that: No employer may do any of the following: (a) Require, as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing the amount of his or her wages. (b) Require an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the employee the right to disclose the…
The Court in Gould v. Maryland Sound Industries (1995) held that an employee may bring a claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy if the employee was terminated for complaining to his employer about not being paid wages or overtime pay.